State v. Tucker
[…] As such, the notation is nothing more than mere surplusage and in no way affects the validity of the appearance recognizance itself. Id. The statutory directive requiring a defendant to do what the court enjoins is applicable here as well. Tucker's entry into PTI—the opportunity the solicitor gave him—was not "those things 'enjoined by the court.'" Id. Rather, the condition of the bond required Tucker's appearance in court, and the court did not err in estreating the bond when Tucker failed to appear. We now address subsection (B) of section 17-15-20, which allows for the discharge of a bond under certain circumstances. "Unless a bench warrant is issued, an appearance recognizance or an appearance bond is discharged upon adjudication, a finding of guilt, a deferred disposition, or as otherwise provided by law." Id. The statute provides, therefore, for specific instances in which a bond is discharged. Surety contends entry into PTI is one of those circumstances. We disagree.