DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to Saar, the parenthetical explanation of Saar states “reversing foreclosure
judgment where the claim of lien overstated the amount due.” Meadows
of Miramar thus strongly suggests that this court has concluded that a
claim of lien is invalid where the amount of assessments due is overstated.
Where a claim of lien overstates the amount due, it does not comply
with the requirements of the statute, which are strictly construed. There
is no provision in the statute which provides for omission or correction of
errors, as there is in the mechanics lien statute. See § 713.08(4)(a), Fla.
Stat. (2018). The mechanics lien statute also contains a provision that
“the negligent inclusion or omission of any information in the claim of lien
which has not prejudiced the owner does not constitute a default that
operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien.” § 713.08(3), Fla. Stat. (2018).
When the Legislature intends to provide for such provisions, “it obviously
knows how to say so in unmistakable language.” Kraft Gen. Foods, Inc. v.
Rosenblum, 635 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994). The Legislature did