DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] “the”—as invalidating an association’s claim of lien containing any
overstatement of the amount owed. The dissent construes the statute’s
requirement of including “the assessment amount due” such that—the
assessment—would be understood to means—the correct assessment. In
support of this construction, the dissent reasons that if the Legislature
had wanted to include a safe harbor provision to allow for errors in the
calculation of the claim of lien, it could have included analogous language
to that of the mechanics lien statute in section 713.08(3), Florida Statutes
(2018) (“[T]he negligent inclusion or omission of any information in the
claim of lien which has not prejudiced the owner does not constitute a
default that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien.”).
3
If we were to adopt the dissent’s interpretation, we would be reading
into the statutory language what the Legislature never included. The
Legislature certainly could have included a clarifying adjective such as
“correct” before the noun “assessment” in its statutory requirements for a