GARY PASH, Trustee of the HEBERT AND MINNIE PASCH FAMILY TRUST DATED MAY 12, 1996, etc. v. MAHOGANY WAY HOMEOWNERS ASSOC. INC.
[…] The dissent construes the statute’s requirement of including “the assessment amount due” such that—the assessment—would be understood to means—the correct assessment. In support of this construction, the dissent reasons that if the Legislature had wanted to include a safe harbor provision to allow for errors in the calculation of the claim of lien, it could have included analogous language to that of the mechanics lien statute in section 713.08(3), Florida Statutes (2018) (“[T]he negligent inclusion or omission of any information in the claim of lien which has not prejudiced the owner does not constitute a default that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien.”). 3 If we were to adopt the dissent’s interpretation, we would be reading into the statutory language what the Legislature never included.