DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] injunctions.” We agree that the circuit court has subject matter
jurisdiction under these statutes.
The unit owners contend that section 718.1255, Florida Statutes
(2017), precluded the court from exercising jurisdiction once it was
2
determined that there was no emergency which would permit abatement
of the already commenced arbitration. Section 718.1255 provides for non-
binding arbitration of certain disputes between condominium associations
and unit owners so as to offer “a more efficient, cost-effective option to
court litigation.” § 718.1255(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 718.1255(4)
provides:
(a) Prior to the institution of court litigation, a party to a
dispute shall petition the division for nonbinding arbitration.
...
...
(c) Upon receipt, the petition shall be promptly reviewed by
the division to determine the existence of a dispute and
compliance with the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b).
If emergency relief is required and is not available through
arbitration, a motion to stay the arbitration may be filed. The
motion must be accompanied by a verified petition alleging
facts that, if proven, would support entry of a temporary
injunction, and if an appropriate motion and supporting
papers are filed, the division may abate the arbitration
pending a court hearing and disposition of a motion for
temporary injunction.
The statute does not divest jurisdiction from the court. Instead it
establishes a condition precedent to litigation.
This case is analogous to Sterling Condominium Association v. Herrera,
690 So. 2d 703 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997). There, a condominium association
sued a unit owner for an injunction. Id. at 704. The parties litigated in
circuit court, which entered a final summary judgment for the association.
Id. The unit owner then filed a motion for rehearing arguing that the court
lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the association had failed to
comply with the mandatory non-binding arbitration provisions of section
718.1255, Florida Statutes (1993) (statute is essentially the same as the
current statute). Id. The trial court granted the motion, vacated the final
summary judgment, ordered the parties to comply with section 718.1255,
and stayed any further proceedings pending the completion of arbitration.
Id. On appeal, the Third District held that section 718.1255 was not
jurisdictional, noting that the statute “explains that ‘nothing in this
provision shall be construed to foreclose parties from proceeding in a trial
de novo.’” Id. Further, the unit owner “waived [the] right to compel
arbitration by filing an answer, affirmative defenses, and a counterclaim,
3
and by actively participating in the litigation in circuit court for over two
years before . . . [seeking] arbitration.” Id. at 705.
In Neate v.