January 27, 2021
[…] Second, and perhaps more importantly, the hearing justice clearly stated that she
based her sentencing decision on several factors, namely: the seriousness of the
2012 conviction; the gravity of the more recent conduct; the possibility of
rehabilitation; and other traditional sentencing factors. We are persuaded that the
hearing justice in the instant case considered several appropriate factors in making
14
The defendant was charged and pled nolo contendere to possession of
marijuana with intent to distribute under G.L. 1956 § 21-28-4.01(a)(4)(i). That
section reads as follows: “Any person, except as provided for in subdivision (2) of
this subsection, who violates this subsection with respect to: (i) A controlled
substance, classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of a crime and, upon conviction,
may be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than one
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) nor less than three thousand dollars ($3,000),
or both * * *.” Section 21-28-4.01(a)(4)(i) (emphasis added).
- 16 -
her sentencing decision and that she did not rely solely on the new charges pending
against defendant.
Accordingly, we are of the opinion that, by executing the full nine years of