Case: 19-60376 Document: 00515721462 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/27/2021
[…] 4
Case: 19-60376 Document: 00515721462 Page: 5 Date Filed: 01/27/2021
No. 19-60376
therefore, the minimum conduct criminalized under § 408(a)(7)(B) must
constitute moral turpitude.
Under this court’s precedents, the § 408(a)(7)(B) offense
categorically constitutes a CIMT. “This Court has repeatedly held that
crimes including an element of intentional deception are crimes involving
moral turpitude.” 11 Similarly, “[t]his court’s precedent firmly establishes
that ‘[c]rimes including dishonesty or lying as an essential element involve
moral turpitude.’” 12 A § 408(a)(7)(B) offense necessarily involves
intentional deception: a person commits the offense if, “with intent to
deceive”, she “falsely represents a number to be the social security account
number . . assigned . . . to [her] or to another person” when that number has
not been assigned to her or such other person. 13 The offense is a CIMT
rendering Munoz-Rivera ineligible for cancellation of his removal.
Our decision in Hyder v. Keisler 14 further supports our conclusion. In