2021 WI 6
[…] § 59.692(1c). The reason for this requirement is "[t]o effect
the purposes of [Wis. Stat. §] 281.31." Id. Consequently,
ordinances must "relate to the purposes in [§] 281.31(1)." Id.
¶67 While the municipal zoning powers described in Wis.
Stat. § 281.31 aim for voluntary uniformity, Wis. Stat. § 59.692
mandates a degree of uniformity for shorelands regulated by a
county shoreland zoning ordinance——including shorelands in
towns. Paragraph (1d)(a) provides that a county shoreland
This language is another explicit tie to Wis. Stat.
6
§ 281.31, whose title says it is about protecting "navigable
waters." Compare Wis. Stat. § 59.692 with § 281.31.
8
No. 2018AP547.bh
zoning ordinance "may not regulate a matter more restrictively
than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning standard."
§ 59.692(1d)(a). And a "shoreland zoning standard" is defined
as "a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is
promulgated as a rule by the department." § 59.692(1)(c); see
also § 59.692(1)(a) (defining "department" as DNR). Thus, DNR
will by rule specify certain matters——shoreland zoning
standards——and county shoreland zoning ordinances may not be
more restrictive than the specific standards adopted by rule.
¶68 However, paragraph (1d)(b) allows counties to adopt
shoreland zoning ordinances that regulate "a matter that is not
regulated by a shoreland zoning standard." Wis. Stat.
§ 59.692(1d)(b). Therefore, if the matter is not covered by one
of the statewide shoreland zoning standards adopted by rule, a
county retains power through a county shoreland zoning ordinance
to regulate it.
¶69 What, then, of the power of towns? The statute
tackles this question head-on in Wis. Stat. § 59.692(2)(b). In
my view, this provision is the dispositive statutory section
governing this case.
¶70 Wisconsin Stat. § 59.692(2)(b) provides: "If an
existing town ordinance relating to shorelands is more
restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section
affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance
in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but
not otherwise." This provision means several things. First, a
"town ordinance relating to shorelands" that predates a later-
9
No. 2018AP547.bh
enacted county shoreland zoning ordinance is, with one
exception, no longer in effect. A county shoreland zoning