2021 WI 6
[…] under, abutting, or lying close to navigable waters
for the purposes specified in sub. (1), pursuant to
5
No. 2018AP547.bh
any of the zoning and subdivision control powers
delegated by law to cities, villages, and counties.
Wis. Stat. § 281.31(2)(e) (emphasis added). Each of the
enumerated statutes in this provision outline the power to zone
by ordinance in shorelands. Wisconsin Stat. §§ 61.351 and
61.353 discuss village shoreland zoning power, while Wis. Stat.
§§ 62.23(7), 62.231, and 62.233 govern city zoning power
generally and over shorelands. And of course, Wis. Stat.
§ 59.692 involves county shoreland zoning ordinances based on
statewide shoreland zoning standards.
¶62 Connecting these dots, regulations under Wis. Stat.
§ 281.31 refer to ordinances adopted under zoning provisions
"and refers to subdivision and zoning regulations which include
control of uses of lands under, abutting, or lying close to
navigable waters." § 281.31(2)(e) (emphasis added). The
reference to "subdivision" regulations here can only refer to
Wis. Stat. § 236.45 because that is where that power is located.
Thus, county and municipal regulations governing shorelands
include both subdivision and zoning regulations.