2021 WI 6
[…] subdivision or other division of land." Id. Generally
speaking, the power to subdivide is broad and construed
liberally. § 236.45(2)(b) ("This section and any ordinance
adopted pursuant thereto shall be liberally construed in favor
of the municipality, town or county and shall not be deemed a
limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or
appearing in this chapter or elsewhere, relating to the
subdivision of lands.").
¶59 State law, however, treats navigable waters and their
shorelands with special care. Wisconsin Stat. § 281.31 of the
Wisconsin statutes is entitled, "Navigable waters protection
law."3 It explains that the regulation of shorelands is in
3Chapter 281 of the Wisconsin statutes governs water and
sewage generally.
4
No. 2018AP547.bh
"fulfillment of the state's role as trustee of its navigable
waters." § 281.31(1). In particular, "it is declared to be in
the public interest" to "authorize municipal shoreland zoning
regulations," among other things. Id. The purposes of these
regulations include "control [of] building sites, placement of
structure and land uses and reserve shore cover and natural
beauty." Id.
¶60 Wisconsin Stat. § 281.31 points to a statewide scheme
for shoreland regulation. It directs the Department of Natural
Resources (DNR) to create "a comprehensive plan" for "municipal
ordinances regulating navigable waters and their shorelands,"
and to "prepare and provide to municipalities general
recommended standards and criteria for . . . navigable water
protection regulations." Wis. Stat. § 281.01(3); § 281.31(5),
(6). Subsection (7) mandates intergovernmental consultation and
cooperation with the goal of "voluntary uniformity of
regulations, so far as practicable." § 281.31(7). In other
words, the hope is that the state can work with municipalities