2021 WI 6
[…] A. General Statutory Background
¶58 The power to divide undeveloped land or larger parcels
of land into smaller parcels is of longstanding origins, even
predating Wisconsin statehood. See Stat. 1839, ch. 41, p. 159-
61. The legislature granted local governments this power in
Wis. Stat. § 236.45, extending it to "any municipality, town or
county." § 236.45(2)(ac). Provided those governmental entities
have a planning agency, they "may enact ordinances governing the
subdivision or other division of land." Id. Generally
speaking, the power to subdivide is broad and construed
liberally. § 236.45(2)(b) ("This section and any ordinance
adopted pursuant thereto shall be liberally construed in favor
of the municipality, town or county and shall not be deemed a
limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or
appearing in this chapter or elsewhere, relating to the
subdivision of lands.").
¶59 State law, however, treats navigable waters and their
shorelands with special care. Wisconsin Stat. § 281.31 of the
Wisconsin statutes is entitled, "Navigable waters protection
law."3 It explains that the regulation of shorelands is in