2021 WI 6
[…] This case
considers the interplay of two different local government
powers——the power to divide land and the power to zone——and even
more importantly, how these powers may or may not be exercised
by towns on shorelands. The majority's analysis turns on
whether the ordinance the Town of Newbold relied on to deny
Anderson's proposed land division is a zoning ordinance or a
subdivision ordinance. After concluding it is a subdivision
ordinance, the majority reasons that a town subdivision
ordinance is not subject to the restriction that ordinances
enacted under Wis. Stat. § 59.692 (2019-20)1——that is, county
shoreland zoning ordinances——"may not regulate a matter more
restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning
standard." § 59.692(1d)(a). In other words, the Town is
exercising subdivision authority, and § 59.692(1d)(a) does not
prohibit the Town from regulating more restrictively.
¶53 While I agree that the ordinance in question is a
subdivision ordinance and that it is not subject to the
restriction in Wis.