2021 WI 6
[…] range of planning and regulation undertaken by local
governments." Id., ¶46. More specific purposes of zoning
include confining certain classes of buildings and uses to
16
No. 2018AP547
certain localities and separating incompatible from compatible
land uses. Id., ¶¶47-48.
¶43 To determine whether the Town of Newbold ordinance at
issue here is a zoning ordinance, we apply the Zwiefelhofer
framework. Our analysis of the Zwiefelhofer factors is framed
by the statutory mandate to liberally construe subdivision
ordinances in the Town's favor. Specifically, Wis. Stat.
§ 236.45(2)(b) provides that "[t]his section and any ordinance
adopted pursuant thereto shall be liberally construed in favor
of the municipality, town or county and shall not be deemed a
limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or
appearing in this chapter or elsewhere, relating to the
subdivision of lands." This court has recognized that
§ 236.45(2)(b) reserves to the Town "a broad area of discretion
in implementing subdivision control" and constitutes a "grant of
wide discretion which a municipality may exercise by ordinance
or appropriate resolution." City of Mequon v. Lake Estates Co.,