2021 WI 6
[…] further discuss the provisions it created.
7A "shoreland zoning standard" is defined as "a standard
for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as
a rule by the department [of natural resources]." Wis. Stat.
§ 59.692(1)(c); see Wis. Admin. Code § NR 115.05 (Jan. 2017).
10
No. 2018AP547
¶26 As stated, zoning ordinances are not the only means by
which governmental entities can engage in community planning.
The legislature has additionally given subdivision authority to
certain entities.
¶27 The authority to enact subdivision regulations arises
from Wis. Stat. § 236.45. Setting forth a litany of purposes in
this statutory section, the legislature provided:
The purpose of this section is to promote the public
health, safety and general welfare of the community
and the regulations authorized to be made are designed
to lessen congestion in the streets and highways; to
further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure
safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to provide
adequate light and air, including access to sunlight
for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy
systems; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid
undue concentration of population; to facilitate
adequate provision for transportation, water,
sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds and other public
requirements; to facilitate the further resubdivision
of larger tracts into smaller parcels of land. The
regulations provided for by this section shall be made
with reasonable consideration, among other things, of
the character of the municipality, town or county with
a view of conserving the value of the buildings placed
upon land, providing the best possible environment for
human habitation, and for encouraging the most
appropriate use of land throughout the municipality,
town or county.
§ 236.45(1).
¶28 To accomplish the purposes listed in subsec. (1), Wis.
Stat. § 236.45(2)(ac) grants to "any municipality, town or
county that has established a planning agency" the authority to
"enact ordinances governing the subdivision or other division of
land that are more restrictive than the provisions of this
chapter, except that no ordinance may modify in a more
11
No. 2018AP547
restrictive way time limits, deadlines, notice requirements, or
other provisions of this chapter that provide protections for a
subdivider." Such ordinances "may include provisions regulating
divisions of land into parcels larger than 1 1/2 acres or
divisions of land into less than 5 parcels." § 236.45(2)(am).
¶29 Although they often work together, zoning and
subdivision regulations provide separate and distinct means of