2021 WI 6
[…] Act 145.
10
No. 2018AP547.bh
legislature knows how to specify zoning ordinances if it wants
to. It plainly did not limit the restriction in (2)(b) to town
zoning ordinances.8
¶72 This reading is further reinforced by the
administrative code. As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 281.31 and
Wis. Stat. § 59.692 do not stand alone. They explicitly
reference standards to be adopted by rule. The relevant rule
provisions are found in Wis. Admin. Code ch. NR 115 (Jan. 2017).9
¶73 Wisconsin Admin. Code § NR 115.01 states the purpose
and statutory grounding for this provision, and provides in
relevant part:
Section 281.31, Stats., provides that shoreland
subdivision and zoning regulations shall: "further
the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions;
prevent and control water pollution; protect spawning
grounds, fish and aquatic life; control building
sites, placement of structure and land uses and
reserve shore cover and natural beauty." Section
59.692, Stats., requires counties to effect the
purposes of [§] 281.31, Stats., and to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare by adopting
zoning regulations for the protection of all
shorelands in unincorporated areas that meet shoreland