Kamoe v. Hon. Ridge
[…] (listing, as examples, factors such as ―the egregiousness of the alleged error, the significance of the legal issue presented by the petition, [and] the severity of the consequences occasioned by the alleged error‖). In short, ―[t]he question of whether to grant a petition for extraordinary relief lies within the sound discretion of this court.‖ Snow, Christensen & Martineau v. Lindberg, 2013 UT 15, ¶ 22, 299 P.3d 1058 (citing Barrett, 2005 UT 88, ¶ 24). ANALYSIS ¶11 This case concerns the effect of an appeal from a negotiated plea in justice court on the defendant‘s Judgment. Utah Code section 78A-7-118(3) provides: If an appeal under Subsection (1) is of a plea entered pursuant to negotiation with the prosecutor, and the defendant did not reserve the right to appeal as part of the plea negotiation, the negotiation is voided by the appeal. And subsection (1) states in relevant part: ―In a criminal case, a defendant is entitled to a trial de novo in the district court only if of a statute that it can pursue one of two possible courses of action given the case at bar, when in fact it may only properly pursue one of those courses. See id. If the court nonetheless chooses the correct course of action, it has committed an error of law by misinterpreting the statute but has not yet exceeded its discretion under that statute. See id. ―In such a situation, corrective appellate action may be warranted to enable the lower court to exercise its discretion with the proper legal boundaries in mind.‖ Id. 4 Cite as: 2021 UT 5 Opinion of the Court the defendant files a notice of appeal within 28 days of: (a) sentencing . . . .‖ UTAH CODE § 78A-7-118(1). The State argues that the final clause of subsection 118(3) voids upon appeal not just the pre-plea agreement but also the conviction, sentence, and commitment, i.e., the Judgment. Kamoe responds that the ―negotiation‖ voided by appeal does not implicate everything attendant the Judgment; rather, the provision makes clear that, absent an agreement to the contrary, the prosecutor and defendant are not bound in district court by their plea negotiations in justice court or the outcome of those negotiations. ¶12 Thus, in Kamoe‘s view, when a defendant appeals a Judgment based upon a plea in justice court but ―d[oes] not reserve the right to appeal as part of the plea negotiation,‖ the Judgment remains in place unless it is supplanted by a new judgment in the district court. But there, neither the district court nor the prosecutor are bound by the same plea deal as offered below.