PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
[…] 21
PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
abolished the defense of diminished capacity. (Stats. 1981,
ch. 404, § 4, p. 1592 [enacting Pen. Code, § 28].) In eliminating
that defense, the Legislature provided that “evidence concerning
an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness,
disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate
capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice
aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the
commission of the crime charged.” (§ 25, subd. (a); see also
§ 29.4, subds. (a), (b) [providing that “[e]vidence of voluntary
intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form
any mental states for the crimes charged” and that such
evidence “is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the
defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when
charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought”]; § 28,
subd. (a) [similar provision regarding “[e]vidence of mental
disease, mental defect, or mental disorder”]; People v. Saille
(1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103, 1111–1112 [discussing the legislative
history behind the various provisions]; People v. Elmore (2014)