People v. Ramirez
[…] RAMIREZ Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. abolished the defense of diminished capacity. (Stats. 1981, ch. 404, § 4, p. 1592 [enacting Pen. Code, § 28].) In eliminating that defense, the Legislature provided that “evidence concerning an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.” (§ 25, subd. (a); see also § 29.4, subds. (a), (b) [providing that “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged” and that such evidence “is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought”]; § 28, subd. (a) [similar provision regarding “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder”]; People v. Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103, 1111–1112 [discussing the legislative history behind the various provisions]; People v.