J-S51037-20
[…] An abuse of discretion is not merely an error of
judgment, but if the court’s judgment is manifestly unreasonable
as shown by the evidence of record, discretion is abused. An
abuse of discretion is also made out where it appears from a
review of the record that there is no evidence to support the
court’s findings or that there is a capricious disbelief of evidence.
M.A.T. v. G.S.T., 989 A.2d 11, 18-19 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc) (citations
-5-
J-S51037-20
omitted).
The paramount concern in any custody case under the Child Custody
Act8 is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328 (“In ordering
any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child
by considering all relevant factors . . . .”), 5338 (“Upon petition, a court may
modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child.”).
Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
(a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth