J-S51037-20
[…] court’s findings or that there is a capricious disbelief of evidence.
M.A.T. v. G.S.T., 989 A.2d 11, 18-19 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc) (citations
-5-
J-S51037-20
omitted).
The paramount concern in any custody case under the Child Custody
Act8 is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328 (“In ordering
any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child
by considering all relevant factors . . . .”), 5338 (“Upon petition, a court may
modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child.”).
Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
(a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth
in section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding
custody), the court may award any of the following types of
custody if it is in the best interest of the child:
(1) Shared physical custody.
(2) Primary physical custody.
(3) Partial physical custody.
(4) Sole physical custody.
(5) Supervised physical custody.
(6) Shared legal custody.
(7) Sole legal custody.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(a)(1)-(7).
Section 5328(a) sets forth the best interest factors that the trial court
must consider in awarding custody:
§ 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody
____________________________________________
8 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5321-5340.
-6-
J-S51037-20
(a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court
shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all
relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
frequent and continuing contact between the child and
another party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party’s household, whether there is a
continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and
which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards
and supervision of the child.
(2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)(1)
and (2) (relating to consideration of child abuse and
involvement with protective services).
(3) The parental duties performed by each party on