United States v. Abou-Khatwa
[…] Fed. R. Crim.

P. 32.2(b)(2)(A).

        The government must prove the facts supporting forfeiture by a preponderance of the

evidence. United States v. Gaskin, 364 F.3d 438, 461 (2d Cir. 2004). Forfeiture is mandatory in

cases where it applies. See United States v. Monsanto, 491 U.S. 600, 607 (1989); United States

v. Perholtz, 842 F.2d 343, 373 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (“forfeiture is mandatory” if statutory criteria is

satisfied); United States v. Emor, 850 F. Supp. 2d 176, 216 (D.D.C. 2012) (same).

        The primary forfeiture provision at issue is § 982(a)(7) of Title 18, which applies to

Counts One through Four (the health care fraud offenses). It provides that “in imposing

sentence on a person convicted of a Federal health care offense,” the court “shall order the

person to forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or indirectly,



                                                       2
from gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(7)

(emphasis supplied). The D.C. Circuit has interpreted the phrase “gross proceeds” broadly:

“‘[g]ross proceeds traceable to’ the fraud include ‘the total amount of money brought in through