Filed 1/28/21 City of Montclair v. Green Lotus Entertainment CA4/2
[…] Ordinance 17-968 was in fact adopted in accordance with the Planning and Zoning Law,
and, if it was not, whether any such error was prejudicial. The parties devote significant
portions of their briefs to the first of these questions. However, even if we were to
assume that cross-defendants are not time-barred from asserting the ordinances are
invalid, and even if we additionally determine that Ordinance 17-968 was not enacted in
accordance with the Planning and Zoning Law—both of which we do below—cross-
defendants have failed to demonstrate prejudicial error.
8
1. Prejudicial Error
Section 65010, subdivision (b) prohibits a court from invalidating an action made
pursuant to the Planning and Zoning Law due to procedural errors unless such errors
were prejudicial. The provision expressly provides that “[t]here shall be no presumption
2
that error is prejudicial or that injury was done if the error is shown.”
Although the provision states that no prejudice will be presumed, our courts have
held certain procedural errors to be so substantial that invalidation was necessary,
whether or not there was an affirmative showing of prejudice. Cross-defendants focus on
two cases finding such errors, contending that the circumstances here are similar. As we
explain, we find both cases distinguishable.
2. Environmental Defense Project
The general procedural framework required by the Planning and Zoning Law was
described in Environmental Defense Project of Sierra County v. County of Sierra (2008)
158 Cal.App.4th 877, 890-891 (Environmental Defense Project), the first case cross-
defendants rely on. “In the usual case, the Planning and Zoning Law establishes a two-
2
In full, Government Code section 65010, subdivision (b) reads as follows: “No
action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or its legislative body or any of
its administrative agencies or officials on any matter subject to this title shall be held
invalid or set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or rejection of
evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or omission
(hereafter, error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings,
records, hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of procedure subject
to this title, unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party
complaining or appealing suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different
result would have been probable if the error had not occurred. There shall be no
presumption that error is prejudicial or that injury was done if the error is shown.”
9
stage process for a proposed zoning ordinance or amendment to a zoning ordinance. (See
§§ 65854, 65855.) In the first stage, the planning commission holds a noticed public
hearing on the proposed zoning ordinance or amendment to a zoning ordinance.