Filed 1/28/21
[…] Water Code section 13241.
1.
Water Code section 13241
The Water Control Boards argue the trial court’s finding that their
consideration of the costs of compliance was insufficient was based on an erroneous
4
Duarte argues that this court must review the trial court’s findings under the substantial
evidence standard, without reference to the Water Control Boards’ findings. Whether an
agency has failed to perform its obligations under a state law is a mixed question of law
and fact.
12
interpretation and application of Water Code section 13241. That statute provides as
follows:
“Each regional board shall establish such water quality objectives in water
quality control plans as in its judgment will ensure the reasonable protection of beneficial
uses and the prevention of nuisance; however, it is recognized that it may be possible for
the quality of water to be changed to some degree without unreasonably affecting
beneficial uses. Factors to be considered by a regional board in establishing water quality
objectives shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, all of the following:
“(a) Past, present, and probable future beneficial uses of water.
“(b) Environmental characteristics of the hydrographic unit under
consideration, including the quality of water available thereto.
“(c) Water quality conditions that could reasonably be achieved through the
coordinated control of all factors which affect water quality in the area.
“(d) Economic considerations.
“(e) The need for developing housing within the region.
“(f) The need to develop and use recycled water.” (Wat. Code, § 13241.)
To comply with Water Code section 13241, subdivision (d), “a regional
board [must] consider the cost of compliance when setting effluent limitations in a
wastewater discharge permit.” (City of Burbank v. State Water Resources Control Bd.