Filed 1/28/21
[…] industrial discharges and municipal discharges. Whether the Permit’s requirements are
more stringent than federal law focuses on two sections of the Clean Water Act: sections
1311 and 1342 of title 33 of the United States Code. Section 1311 requires that effluent
limitations be established according to specific timetables. Section 1342 authorizes and
establishes the procedures for NPDES permits. NPDES permits for industrial activity
must meet all provisions of both sections 1311 and 1342. (33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(A).)
Municipal storm sewer discharge permits are not required to comply with section 1311;
rather than cross-referencing the statute regarding effluent limits, section 1342 provides
that municipal permits “shall require controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the
maximum extent practicable, including management practices, control techniques and
system, design and engineering methods, and such other provisions as the Administrator
or the State determines appropriate for the control of such pollutants.” (Id.,
§ 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii).)
10
In Defenders of Wildlife v. Browner (9th Cir. 1999) 191 F.3d 1159, the
Ninth Circuit held that the language of the Clean Water Act “unambiguously
demonstrates that Congress did not require municipal storm-sewer discharges to comply