In re CAMERON T., a Person B304286
[…] 27
must “concentrate its efforts . . . on the child’s placement and
well-being, rather than on a parent’s challenge to a custody
order”].)3
3 Father argues, had he been at the section 366.26 hearing,
“he could have also made the argument, that the trial court’s
January 2019, order allowing Cameron to be replaced to North
Carolina from California violated his fundamental rights.”
However, Father failed to appeal from the juvenile court’s orders
of January 25, 2019 and March 4, 2019 granting Cameron’s
request for an extended visit to North Carolina. (§ 395, subd.
(a)(l) [“[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be
appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any
subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment”].)
By waiting to raise this argument on appeal from the order
terminating parental rights, Father forfeited the argument.
(In re S.B., supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 532 [“‘“[a] consequence of
section 395 is that an unappealed disposition or postdisposition