United States Court of Appeals
[…] find that reopening of these proceedings is appropriate." The BIA
ordered that "[t]he motion and stay request are denied." It gave
two reasons for its denial of the portion of Granados Benitez's
motion relating to his U visa application. First, the BIA claimed
it could only reopen Granados Benitez's case if the U visa was
granted. It stated, "[t]he regulations permit an alien to file a
motion to reopen and terminate proceedings upon approval of U
nonimmigrant status. . . . In this case, the respondent has not
been approved for U nonimmigrant status." It purported to rely on
language in 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5)(i), which states:
[When an application for a U visa is granted]
[a] petitioner who is subject to an order of
exclusion, deportation, or removal issued by
- 9 -
an immigration judge or the Board may seek
cancellation of such order by filing, with the
immigration judge or the Board, a motion to
reopen and terminate removal proceedings.
Second, the BIA weighed the fact that Granados Benitez
could pursue his U visa application in spite of the removal order.
It stated, "[Granados Benitez] is not precluded from obtaining a
U visa from the USCIS despite being the subject of a final order