Court of Appeals
[…] Muse, 300 S.W.2d 643 (Tex. 1957) in
arguing that the Texas Supreme Court has “established that the statutory right of way
is absolute barring evidence that the party with the right of way disregarded his
safety and the safety of others by failing to exercise ordinary care by yielding in
order to avoid a collision.” However, in McWilliams, the Supreme Court stated “a
statutory right-of-way rule is not absolute but relative[.]” 300 S.W.2d at 113. A
driver who has the right-of-way must nonetheless exercise ordinary care. See Stanley
v. S. Pac. Co., 466 S.W.2d 548, 553 (Tex. 1971). Section 545.351 of the
Transportation Code requires that a motor vehicle operator “may not drive at a speed
greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing[,]”
“shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another
person or vehicle[,]” and shall “drive at an appropriate reduced speed if [] the
28
operator is approaching and crossing an intersection[.]” See Tex. Transp. Code Ann.
§ 545.351 (a), (b)(2), (c)(1). In this case the jury could have believed that Wyatt was