If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 4
MRE 402 states in part: “All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by
the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Michigan, these rules, or
other rules adopted by the Supreme Court.” MRE 403 provides: “Although relevant, evidence
may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay,
waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
5
MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection
of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to
any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an
-6-
DNA other than its presence. The report indicated only that the DNA was from an “unidentified,
unrelated individual.” The report did not indicate that it came come from a male donor, or from
semen or that it demonstrated sexual activity at the time defendant asserts it occurred. And as we