People of Michigan v. Jivonnie Ramone Jones
[…] MRE 403 provides: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” 5 MCL 769.26 provides: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an -6- DNA other than its presence. The report indicated only that the DNA was from an “unidentified, unrelated individual.” The report did not indicate that it came come from a male donor, or from semen or that it demonstrated sexual activity at the time defendant asserts it occurred.