People of Michigan v. Jivonnie Ramone Jones
[…] As for the DNA analysis of a swab collected from complainant, even assuming that this was not covered by the rape-shield statute and would have otherwise been admitted, we conclude that preclusion of this evidence was harmless. MCL 750.520j, known at the rape-shield statute, provides in part: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the complainant’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the complainant’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the complainant’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: 1 “The decision whether to admit evidence is within the trial court’s discretion, which will be reversed only where there is an abuse of discretion.” People v Gursky, 486 Mich 596, 606; 786 NW2d 579 (2010). A decision that falls outside the range of principled outcomes is an abuse of discretion.