If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -7-
Though presented as an insufficiency of the evidence argument, defendant’s argument is
actually more of a statutory interpretation issue combined with an ineffective assistance of counsel
claim. This Court interprets statutory language “by examining the plain language of the statute;
where that language is unambiguous, [the Court] presume[s] that the Legislature intended the
meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the
statute must be enforced as written.” People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999).
Again, MCL 750.411i(2)(b) provides:
(2) An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking
if the violation involves any of the following circumstances:
* * *
(b) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a
condition of probation, a condition of parole, a condition of pretrial release, or a
condition of release on bond pending appeal. [Emphasis added.]
The testimony at trial established that defendant’s order of probation provided that he was
not to “violate any criminal law of any unit of government,” or “engage in any assaultive, abusive,