If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] recognized that our Supreme Court has refused to invalidate MCL 769.34(10) and has routinely
affirmed sentences that are within the recommended minimum sentencing guidelines range.
People v Schrauben, 314 Mich App 181, 196; 886 NW2d 173 (2016); People v Anderson, 322
Mich App 622, 636; 912 NW2d 607 (2018).
Defendant also argues that a minimum sentence within the guidelines may be challenged
if the sentencing court relied on incorrect factual information when imposing the sentence.
Defendant cites no authority for this claim. Moreover, defendant’s challenge again falls afoul of
MCL 769.34(10), which plainly forbids a challenge to “the accuracy of the information relied upon
in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party
has raised the issue at sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to
remand filed in the court of appeals.” Defendant did none of these things. Therefore, his challenge
is not properly before this Court.
In any event, defendant’s claims do not merit relief. Regarding the harshness the sentence,
it was within the minimum term recommended by the sentencing guidelines, and defendant has