If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] continued to engage in a course of conduct involving repeated unconsented contact
with the victim after having been requested by the victim to discontinue the same
or a different form of unconsented contact, and to refrain from any further
unconsented contact with the victim, gives rise to a rebuttable presumption that the
continuation of the course of conduct caused the victim to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
“Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of ‘stalking,’ MCL 750.411h(1)(d), and the
presence of an aggravating circumstance specified in MCL 750.411i(2).” People v Threatt, 254
Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). As indicated in both MCL 750.411h and MCL
750.411i, “stalking” is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuous
harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” The evidence showed
that defendant repeatedly contacted the victim using his cell phone despite her repeated requests
and demands that he stop contacting her, and that he also sent electronic communications to her.