IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 4
(2) An ordinance violation.
(3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty.
This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class
“A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good
cause.
Prior to this change, a defendant had the right to appeal following any
conviction except in cases of simple misdemeanor and ordinance
violations. See Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a) (2018).
Second, the omnibus crime bill required all claims of ineffective
assistance of counsel be decided in the first instance in postconviction-
relief proceedings and not on direct appeal. Iowa Code section 814.7
(2020) now provides:
An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case
shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction
relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised
on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to
preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the
claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal
proceedings.
Prior to this change, a defendant could raise a claim of ineffective
assistance of counsel on direct appeal, see Iowa Code § 814.7(2) (2018),
and appellate courts had the authority to decide the claim or preserve the
claim for postconviction-relief proceedings, see id. § 814.7(3).
At the sentencing hearing, the prosecutor made the following
sentencing recommendation:
In counts one of both case numbers FECR226296 and
FECR226943, the State’s recommending a $750 suspended
fine plus surcharge and court costs and five years in prison.