IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Boldon’s sentencing was continued twice more. Boldon was ultimately
sentenced on July 1.
Between the time of Boldon’s guilty plea and the time of sentencing,
the general assembly passed and the Governor signed an omnibus crime
bill. See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140. The new law went into effect on the day
of Boldon’s sentencing. There are two specific provisions of that legislation
implicated in this appeal.
First, the omnibus crime bill changed a defendant’s right to direct
appeal from a conviction following a guilty plea. Iowa Code section 814.6
now provides:
1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following
cases:
(1) A simple misdemeanor conviction.
4
(2) An ordinance violation.
(3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty.
This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class
“A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good
cause.
Prior to this change, a defendant had the right to appeal following any
conviction except in cases of simple misdemeanor and ordinance
violations. See Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a) (2018).