Justin Ray Kimberlin v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] (quoting Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999)). A trial court traditionally has “broad discretion in overseeing a defendant’s probation, including any decision to revoke[.]” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 777. This traditional deference was somewhat qualified when, “[i]n 2011, the Kentucky General Assembly enacted the Public Safety and Offender -3- Accountability Act, commonly referred to as House Bill 463 (‘HB 463’).” Id. at 776 (internal quotation marks omitted). Included as part of this legislation, KRS 439.3106(1)(a) provides the following: Supervised individuals shall be subject to . . . [v]iolation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community[.] Our courts have consistently held that this statutory provision requires a trial court “to consider whether a probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community before probation may be revoked.” Commonwealth v. Gilmore, 587 S.W.3d 627, 630 (Ky. 2019) (quoting Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780). The trial court’s findings may be made orally or in a written order. Id.