RENDERED: JANUARY 22, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] doubt was not beyond all doubt, which under our precedent would be permissible,
and provided an example juxtaposing what was reasonable and what was possible.
Consequently, we agree with Smith that the prosecutor’s statement may have
violated the prohibition against defining reasonable doubt. Nevertheless, we hold
that the error did not rise to the level of manifest injustice where the prosecutor’s
-10-
brief statement was made a full two days before deliberation, and there was a
wealth of evidence to support Smith’s conviction.
Directed Verdict
Pursuant to KRS 515.020(1), robbery in the first degree occurs when,
during the course of committing a theft, “[a person] uses or threatens the
immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the
theft and when he: (a) causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant
in the crime; or (b) is armed with a deadly weapon[.]” Physical injury means
“substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.]” KRS
500.080(13).
Smith argues the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence
that either she or Moody used or threatened the use of physical force with the