STATE v. CLAUSEN
[…] assignment by arguing that his trial counsel was ineffective
in his cross-examination of Williams. Clausen claims that his
counsel failed to impeach Williams’ credibility by (1) estab-
lishing Williams was a felon under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-609
(Reissue 2016), (2) highlighting Williams’ motivation for tes-
tifying under his plea agreement, and (3) questioning Williams
about a suicide attempt he made immediately after Clausen and
Dixon escaped from prison.
Clausen misstates the record—his trial counsel did, in fact,
impeach Williams for being a felon. Section 27-609(1) allows a
party to admit evidence of a conviction resulting in an impris-
onment in excess of 1 year for purposes of attacking the credi-
bility of a witness. The statute goes on to state that “[e]vidence
of a conviction . . . is not admissible if a period of more than
ten years has elapsed since the date of such conviction or of the
release of the witness from confinement, whichever is the later
date.” 75 After the conviction is established, “‘the inquiry must
end there, and it is improper to inquire into the nature of the
crime, the details of the offense, or the time spent in prison as
a result thereof.’” 76
Trial counsel asked Williams: “I know that you are in the