STATE v. CLAUSEN
[…] would only invoke privilege on collateral matters and that
because he was critical to Clausen’s defense, Dixon should be
allowed to testify.
The court ruled that Dixon would not be allowed to testify.
The court explained that Dixon’s refusal to answer questions
on cross-examination regarding events so closely related to
the commission of the crime in this case would force the court
to strike Dixon’s entire testimony, because allowing Dixon to
testify only for his testimony to be stricken when he invoked
privilege would violate § 27-513(2). Clausen argues the court
erred in its ruling.
[9] Section 27-513(2) makes it clear that courts must avoid
having witnesses claim privilege in the presence of the jury
whenever practicable. 10 The statutory subsection states: “In
jury cases, proceedings shall be conducted, to the extent prac-
ticable, so as to facilitate the making of claims of privilege
without the knowledge of the jury.” 11 The purpose of that
subsection is to prevent the jury from drawing an unfavorable
inference from a witness’ assertion of a privilege. 12
Section 27-513(2) does not bar a witness from ever invok-
ing privilege in front of a jury. 13 However, “‘“[a]bsent extraor-