NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] See Sklodowsky v. Lushis, 417 N.J. Super. 648, 657 (App.
Div. 2011) (citations omitted). We have nevertheless considered the substance
of these contentions and conclude they are without merit for the reasons
expressed by Judge Ravin.
A-5597-18T4
11
ineffective assistance of counsel for defense counsel not to file a meritless
motion.").
As the judge noted, the record before the jury was sufficient to convict
defendant on carjacking as the victim identified defendant in court as the
perpetrator who stole his car, defendant's DNA was found in the car, and the
victim suffered leg injuries. See N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(1) (stating a person is
guilty of carjacking "if in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor
vehicle . . . he . . . inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person
in possession or control of a motor vehicle"). There was therefore no basis to
challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the carjacking conviction
on appeal and in this regard appellate counsel is not required to "advance any
grounds insisted upon by defendant." State v. Gaither, 396 N.J. Super. 508, 515
(App.