State v. Mays
[…] State v. Marshall, 303 Kan. 438, 445, 362 P.3d 587 (2015). Mays does not assert any claim that the district court committed an error of fact or law in admitting this evidence. So the issue turns on whether no reasonable judge would have admitted this evidence at trial under the circumstances presented. In cases like this, evidence of prior bad acts is "inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(a). But this type 5 of evidence "'is admissible when relevant to prove . . . motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.' K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(b)." State v. Gray, 311 Kan. 164, 171, 459 P.3d 165 (2020).