State v. Birch
[…] This language plainly presents two distinct culpable mental states by which a battery can be committed and does not merely "describe" a material element. As a result, to be entitled to relief, Birch must show that one or both alternative means was not supported by sufficient evidence. Birch concedes that there was sufficient evidence supporting a knowing battery, which is a higher culpable mental state than reckless battery. Culpable mental states in Kansas "are classified according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows: (1) Intentionally; (2) knowingly; (3) recklessly." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(b). As the State notes, Kansas law also provides that "knowingly" is a higher culpable mental state than "recklessly." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21- 5202(c) ("If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally."). Because Birch does not dispute that the State presented sufficient evidence to support a knowing battery, we will move on to whether it also presented sufficient evidence of reckless conduct. There was sufficient evidence to support a finding of reckless battery.