State v. Miller
[…] Miller appeared to argue that, pursuant to R.C. 2929.41(A), the 1986 Montgomery County sentence was required to be served concurrently to all of his state and federal sentences. Miller cited to the rule of lenity and to State v. Polus, 145 Ohio St.3d 266, 2016-Ohio-655, 48 N.E.3d 553, which held that the trial court did not have authority under R.C. 2929.41(B)(1) to order a misdemeanor jail sentence to be served consecutively to a felony prison sentence. {¶ 17} The State responded to Miller’s motion, noting that R.C. 2929.41 has been amended since Miller’s 1986 conviction and that, in 1986, the statute allowed a sentence -7- of imprisonment to be served consecutively to another sentence of imprisonment “[w]hen the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively[.]” State’s 6/20/2019 Memo, citing former R.C. 2929.41(B)(1), attached as Ex. #6. The State further argued that the cases cited by Miller were inapplicable to his case. {¶ 18} On September 10, 2019, the trial court overruled Miller’s motion for a de novo sentencing and to correct the judgment. {¶