2 WALKER LAKE WORKING GRP. V. WALKER RIVER IRRIGATION DIST.
[…] determine . . . whether the 1936 Decree, which merely
confirmed pre-statutory prior appropriative rights, violated
the public trust doctrine by over-allocating the basin and
failing to consider the doctrine.” Id. at 19.
Whatever merit there may be to this novel contention, we
are not persuaded that the claim is timely. In Mineral
County, the Nevada Supreme Court noted that challenges to
a judicial decree adjudicating water rights must be brought
within three years:
As part of Nevada’s comprehensive water
statutes, which we conclude adhere to the
public trust doctrine, the Legislature enacted
NRS 533.185 to establish a judicial decree
regarding a water right permit. Regarding
those judicial decrees, NRS 533.210(1)
provides that:
The decree entered by the court, as
provided by NRS 533.185, shall be
final and shall be conclusive upon all
for the use and enjoyment of present and future generations.’” Lawrence,
254 P.3d at 616 (quoting Arizona Ctr. for Law v. Hassell, 837 P.2d 158,
170 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1991)).
18 WALKER LAKE WORKING GRP. V. WALKER RIVER IRRIGATION DIST.
persons and rights lawfully embraced