J-S01045-21
[…] N.T., 3/23/20 at 15-
16. In addition, the PCRA court distinguished DiVentura from the case at
bar and rejected the applicability of a voluntary manslaughter jury charge
under the evidence presented in its Rule 1925(a) Opinion. See PCRA Court
Opinion, filed 9/15/20, at 9-11. Thus, to the extent Appellant has preserved
his claims as to trial counsel’s failure to request a voluntary manslaughter jury
-9-
J-S01045-21
instruction, we next consider their merits. As Appellant’s first two issues are
related, we will discuss them together.
Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503, a person commits voluntary
manslaughter if he kills another while, inter alia, “acting under a sudden and
intense passion resulting from serious provocation by” the victim. 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2503(a)(1). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has determined a jury
instruction for voluntary manslaughter with respect to a “heat of passion” is
appropriate where the evidence suggests “that, at the time of the killing,
[a]ppellant acted under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious
provocation by the victim.” Commonwealth v. Sanchez, 82 A.3d 943, 979
(Pa. 2013) (quoting Commonwealth v. Montalvo, 986 A.2d 84, 100 (Pa.
2009)) (alteration in original). “If any of these be wanting—if there be
provocation without passion, or passion without a sufficient cause of