People v. Delp CA4/2
[…] fine at that hearing. (Ibid.; People v. Romero (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 440, 449 [“The

statute thus impliedly presumes a defendant has the ability to pay and expressly places

the burden on a defendant to prove lack of ability”].) His basis for reducing the fine and

assessments was that he wouldn’t be able to pay due to his age and the length of his

sentence.

       It’s also important that the trial court was required to hold a hearing on and make a

finding regarding Delp’s ability to pay all or a portion of the costs of the presentence

probation report. (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a), italics added.) That statute specifies “in making a

determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into



                                             31
account the amount of any fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the

defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.” (§ 1203.1b, subd. (b)(3), italics added.)

After the hearing, at which the trial court considered both restitution and the probation

report costs, as well as other assessments, the court reduced the recommended restitution