People v. Delp CA4/2
[…] The statutes mandating these assessments apply to all persons convicted of an

offense and don’t require the courts to consider the convicted person’s ability to pay.

(Gov. Code, §§ 70373 & 1465.8.) Government Code section 70373 says, “To ensure and

maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every



                                              35
conviction for a criminal offense . . . in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each

misdemeanor or felony.” Government Code section 1465.8 says “To assist in funding

court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every

conviction for a criminal offense.” So, the assessments are mandatory and neither

provision makes an exception based on a defendant’s indigence. Delp argues Dueñas

establishes he had a due process right under the federal and state constitutions to a

hearing on his ability to pay the assessments.