People v. Delp CA4/2
[…] the trial court’s decision on remand.

       D. Conviction Assessment and Court Operations Assessment

       That leaves us with the question whether the trial court violated Delp’s due

process and equal protection rights by imposing $210 in conviction and court operation

assessments without first determining whether he has the ability to pay them.

       The statutes mandating these assessments apply to all persons convicted of an

offense and don’t require the courts to consider the convicted person’s ability to pay.

(Gov. Code, §§ 70373 & 1465.8.) Government Code section 70373 says, “To ensure and

maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every



                                              35
conviction for a criminal offense . . . in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each

misdemeanor or felony.” Government Code section 1465.8 says “To assist in funding

court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every

conviction for a criminal offense.” So, the assessments are mandatory and neither

provision makes an exception based on a defendant’s indigence.