People v. Delp CA4/2
[…] are imprisoned for a criminal offense. (42 U.S.C. § 402, subd. (x).)

                                             32
his spine and said he suffered a heart attack in February 2017, which required surgery for

a heart stent to correct arterial blockage. Though these last circumstances may limit his

ability to earn wages while in prison, his financial resources before his conviction provide

a reasonable basis for imposing the reduced fine.

       We therefore affirm the order imposing $1,000 as a restitution fine.

       C. Booking Fees

       Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) requires the court to impose

booking fees on a convicted defendant, provided the defendant has the ability to pay. The

code says, “Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest . . . is subject to a

criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with

the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the

arrest and booking.” However, it also says, “If the person has the ability to pay, a

judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal

justice administration fee by the convicted person.” (Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a),

italics added.)