IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] dissolution. 289
By default, limited liability company managers owe fiduciary duties akin to
those owed by directors of a corporation. 290 Although Delaware law permits a
limited liability company to eliminate fiduciary duties in the governing
agreement,291 the LLC Agreement does not do so.
Teller owed the Company and its Members a duty of loyalty, which “mandates
that the best interest” of the Company and its owners “takes precedence over any
287
Pls.’ Opening Br. at 53.
288
Id. at 53–61.
289
Id. at 62–63.
290
6 Del. C. § 18-1104 (“In any case not provided for in this chapter, the rules of law and
equity, including the rules of law and equity relating to fiduciary duties . . . shall govern.”).
291
6 Del. C. § 18-1101(e) (“A limited liability company agreement may provide for the
limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties
(including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager or other person to a limited liability
company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is
otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement . . . .”).
69
interest” he may have possessed personally. 292 “[B]ad faith conduct is a breach of
the duty of loyalty. . . .” 293 Under Delaware law, a plaintiff can show bad faith by
proving that a fiduciary “intentionally acts with a purpose other than that of