IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] qualitatively significant. Delaware business statutes capture this qualitative
requirement in various ways. Relevant here, the LLC Act provides for judicial
dissolution “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business.”220
“[S]erious managerial issues,” such as strategic visions, major initiatives, and the
operation and control of a company, will typically satisfy the qualitative
requirements imposed by statute and common law. 221 And the question of who
219
Id. (citing Millien, 2014 WL 656651, at *2 n.17, and Vila, 2010 WL 3866098, at *7).
220
6 Del. C. § 18-802; see also 6 Del. C. § 17-802 (providing for the dissolution of a limited
partnership “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business”); 8 Del. C.
§ 273(a) (providing for dissolution of corporate joint ventures if the “stockholders shall be
unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture”); 8 Del. C.
§ 226(a)(2) (providing for appointment of a custodian where a corporation’s “directors are
so divided respecting the management of the affairs of the corporation that the required
vote for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained”); Deadlock, Black’s Law