IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement.”); 8 Del.
C. § 273(a) (“If the stockholders of a corporation of this State, having only 2 stockholders
each of which own 50% of the stock therein, shall be engaged in the prosecution of a joint
venture and if such stockholders shall be unable to agree upon the desirability of
discontinuing such joint venture . . . either stockholder may . . . file with the Court of
Chancery a petition stating that it desires to discontinue such joint venture . . . or that . . .
the corporation be dissolved.”); 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(2) (providing for judicial appointment
of custodians and receivers when “the directors are so divided respecting the management
of the affairs of the corporation that the required vote for action by the board of directors
cannot be obtained and the stockholders are unable to terminate this division”); see also,
Obeid v. Hogan, 2016 WL 3356851, at *6 (Del. Ch. June 10, 2016) (“The choices that the
drafters make have consequences. . . . Depending on the terms of the agreement, analogies
to other legal relationships may . . . be informative.” (citing JAKKS Pac., Inc. v.