IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Board of Managers results in a deadlock, then the Board of Managers shall dissolve
the Company.”212 Plaintiffs’ first theory of breach is that Teller violated the
Deadlock Provision by manufacturing a deadlock when none existed.
The LLC Agreement does not define “deadlock.” It is appropriate, therefore,
to turn to statutory definitions and decisions of this court defining “deadlock” when
interpreting judicial dissolution provisions in the LLC Act, the Delaware Revised
Limited Partnership Act (the “LP Act”), and the Delaware General Corporation Law
(the “DGCL”).213
212
LLC Agreement § 4.10.
213
See 6 Del. C. § 18-802 (“On application by or for a member or manager the Court of
Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not
reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability
company agreement.”); 6 Del. C. § 17-802 (“On application by or for a partner the Court
of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not reasonably
practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement.”); 8 Del.