IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (the “DGCL”).213
212
LLC Agreement § 4.10.
213
See 6 Del. C. § 18-802 (“On application by or for a member or manager the Court of
Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not
reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability
company agreement.”); 6 Del. C. § 17-802 (“On application by or for a partner the Court
of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not reasonably
practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement.”); 8 Del.
C. § 273(a) (“If the stockholders of a corporation of this State, having only 2 stockholders
each of which own 50% of the stock therein, shall be engaged in the prosecution of a joint
venture and if such stockholders shall be unable to agree upon the desirability of
discontinuing such joint venture . . . either stockholder may . . . file with the Court of
Chancery a petition stating that it desires to discontinue such joint venture . . . or that . . .
the corporation be dissolved.”); 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(2) (providing for judicial appointment
of custodians and receivers when “the directors are so divided respecting the management
of the affairs of the corporation that the required vote for action by the board of directors