IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] requirements imposed by statute and common law. 221 And the question of who
219
Id. (citing Millien, 2014 WL 656651, at *2 n.17, and Vila, 2010 WL 3866098, at *7).
220
6 Del. C. § 18-802; see also 6 Del. C. § 17-802 (providing for the dissolution of a limited
partnership “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business”); 8 Del. C.
§ 273(a) (providing for dissolution of corporate joint ventures if the “stockholders shall be
unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture”); 8 Del. C.
§ 226(a)(2) (providing for appointment of a custodian where a corporation’s “directors are
so divided respecting the management of the affairs of the corporation that the required
vote for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained”); Deadlock, Black’s Law
Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (explaining that deadlock arises from “[t]he blocking of
corporate action by one or more factions of shareholders or directors who disagree about a
significant aspect of corporate policy” (emphasis added)).
221