[Cite as State v. Davis, 2021-Ohio-237.]
[…] 2 Ohio Jury Instructions, CR Section 417.27 was subsequently amended on August 5, 2020, but the
amendments have no bearing on the assignment of error at issue.
25
refers to a condition where the defendant cannot know the wrongfulness of his acts,
regardless of purpose or culpability. In support of his argument, Mr. Davis cites the
pattern jury instruction defining “intoxication,” which makes no distinction between
“voluntary intoxication” and “involuntary intoxication.” Voluntary intoxication is not a
defense in Ohio. R.C. 2945.391 (“Proof that a person’s reason, at the time of the
commission of an offense, was so impaired that the person did not have the ability to
refrain from doing the person’s act or acts, does not constitute a defense”). Mr. Davis’s
argument appears to be that there is some oversight in the OJI instructions, and the
defense of involuntary intoxication is a separate and distinct affirmative defense from
NGRI.
{¶103} We agree with Mr. Davis that involuntary intoxication is a separate and