[Cite as State v. Davis, 2021-Ohio-237.]
[…] acts.” Id. at ¶ 30.
{¶141} Thus, none of the experts in those cases were excluded because they could
not understand or utilize the correct legal standard and render an opinion.
{¶142} We cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in determining Dr.
Calabrese’s testimony should be excluded under these circumstances.
Dr. Glass
{¶143} The basis for the trial court’s exclusion of Dr. Glass’s testimony was that he
did not distinguish the legal test for insanity from diminished capacity in formulating an
opinion as to Mr. Davis’s sanity.
{¶144} R.C. 2945.391, entitled, “applicability of not guilty by reason of insanity plea;
impairment of reason not defense,” provides, in relevant part, that “[p]roof that a person’s
reason, at the time of the commission of an offense, was so impaired that the person did
not have the ability to refrain from doing the person’s act or acts, does not constitute a
defense.”
{¶145} We do not find an abuse of discretion in the trial court’s determination that
Dr. Glass inextricably intermingled his opinion that Mr. Davis suffered from a severe
mental illness with psychosis on the day of the collision with a finding of diminished
capacity.