State v. Davis
[…] In support of his argument, Mr. Davis cites the pattern jury instruction defining “intoxication,” which makes no distinction between “voluntary intoxication” and “involuntary intoxication.” Voluntary intoxication is not a defense in Ohio. R.C. 2945.391 (“Proof that a person’s reason, at the time of the commission of an offense, was so impaired that the person did not have the ability to refrain from doing the person’s act or acts, does not constitute a defense”). Mr. Davis’s argument appears to be that there is some oversight in the OJI instructions, and the defense of involuntary intoxication is a separate and distinct affirmative defense from NGRI. {¶103} We agree with Mr.