[Cite as State v. Davis, 2021-Ohio-237.]
[…] {¶189} Mr. Davis was convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A), and
attempted murder in violation of R.C. 2923.02 and R.C. 2903.02(A). Pursuant to R.C.
2903.02(A), “[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another * * *.” Per R.C.
2923.02(A), which governs “attempt,” “[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when
purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall
engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.”
43
{¶190} Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(A), “[a] person acts purposely when it is the
person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a
prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender tends to
accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that
nature.”
{¶191} A review of the state’s evidence reveals more than sufficient evidence from