People v. Bellows CA2/5
[…] The sentence defendant received is undoubtedly stiff given his age, but not unconstitutionally so. It is not disproportionate to the offense and does not violate the state or federal constitutional prohibitions against cruel or unusual punishment. D. Sections 3051 and 1170 Do Not Violate Equal Protection Principles Defendant highlights two statutory provisions by which juvenile offenders sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole may eventually be considered for parole or 17 resentencing. Section 3051, subdivision (b)(4) provides that “[a] person who was convicted of a [crime] that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 25th year of incarceration.” (§ 3051, subd. (b)(4).)