Filed 1/29/21 P. v. Bellows CA2/5
[…] characteristics—chiefly as demonstrated by his conduct during
the robbery. The sentence defendant received is undoubtedly
stiff given his age, but not unconstitutionally so. It is not
disproportionate to the offense and does not violate the state or
federal constitutional prohibitions against cruel or unusual
punishment.
D. Sections 3051 and 1170 Do Not Violate Equal
Protection Principles
Defendant highlights two statutory provisions by which
juvenile offenders sentenced to life in prison without the
possibility of parole may eventually be considered for parole or
17
resentencing. Section 3051, subdivision (b)(4) provides that “[a]
person who was convicted of a [crime] that was committed before
the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the
sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible
for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during
the person’s 25th year of incarceration.” (§ 3051, subd. (b)(4).)
Section 1170, subdivision (d)(2)(A)(i) provides, subject to certain
exceptions, that “[w]hen a defendant who was under 18 years of
age at the time of the commission of the offense for which the
defendant was sentenced to imprisonment for life without the