Filed 1/29/21 P. v. Bellows CA2/5
[…] Gentile (2020) 10
Cal.5th 830 (Gentile), defendant must instead proceed by way of a
section 1170.95 petition filed in the trial court. Defendant also
6
has not carried his burden to demonstrate his sentence
constitutes cruel or unusual punishment. And the limitation of
early parole consideration to juvenile offenders (which excludes
defendant because he was 18 when he killed Vasquez) is
supported by a rational basis and does not contravene
constitutional equal protection principles.
A. Any Defect in the Special Circumstance Instruction
Was Harmless
Section 190.2, the special circumstance statute, provides
“(a) [t]he penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in
the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for
life without the possibility of parole if . . . [¶] (17) [t]he murder
was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an
accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the
immediate flight after committing, or attempting to commit . . .
[¶] (A) [r]obbery in violation of Section 211 or 212.5.” (§ 190.2,
subd.