Area 55 v. Nicholas & Tomasevic CA4/1
[…] B. The Present Case (Malicious Prosecution) On February 13, 2018, Appellants (Area 55, LLC, and SAB Holdings, LLC) filed the present action against Respondents (N&T, Nicholas, and Tomasevic). In the operative first amended complaint (previously identified as the complaint), Appellants alleged one cause of action for malicious prosecution against the three defendants. Respondents responded with an amended special motion to strike the complaint pursuant to the anti-SLAPP statute, section 425.16 (anti-SLAPP 8 Section 583.360 provides: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within [‘five years after the action is commenced against the defendant’ (§ 583.310)]. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” 9 motion). Appellants filed a lengthy written opposition. Respondents filed a reply to the opposition, and Appellants filed a surreply to the reply. We will discuss the details of the parties’ presentations as necessary at part II.,post.