People v. Rice
[…] Heien, 574 U.S. at ___, 135 S. Ct. at 541 (Kagan, J., concurring, joined by Ginsburg, J.) (“If the

       statute is genuinely ambiguous, such that overturning the officer’s judgment requires hard


                                                       -6-
       interpretive work, then the officer has made a reasonable mistake. But if not, not.”). “[A]n officer

       commits an unreasonable mistake of law by misinterpreting an unambiguous statute.” Kaczkowski,

       2020 IL App (3d) 170764, ¶ 15 (citing Gaytan, 2015 IL 116223, ¶ 45).

¶ 22          The statute at issue here is section 11-709 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-709

       (West 2018)) and it provides in pertinent part:

                      “Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked

                      lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent

                      herewith shall apply.

                              (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within

                      a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first

                      ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

                              (b) Upon a roadway which is divided into 3 lanes and provides for

                      two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane

                      except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same

                      direction when such center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or

                      in preparation for making a left turn or where such center lane is at the time

                      allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction that the vehicle

                      is proceeding and such allocation is designated by official traffic control

                      devices.”

¶ 23          After review, there is no prohibition against changing lanes while driving through an

       intersection contained within this statute. There is also no language that would cause confusion

       regarding the prohibition of lane changes within an intersection.