Wyatt v. City of Sacramento
[…] (See San Buenaventura, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 1204 [“Whether an exaction is a property-related charge for purposes of article XIII D ‘is a question of law for the appellate courts to decide on independent review of the facts’ ”].) “We construe the provisions of article XIII D liberally, ‘ “to effectuate its purposes of limiting local government revenue and enhancing taxpayer consent.” ’ [Citation.] The relevant government agency—here, the [City]—bears the burden of demonstrating compliance.” (Ibid.; see also art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (b)(5) [“In any legal action contesting the validity of a fee or charge, the burden shall be on the agency to demonstrate compliance with this article”].) B. Article XIII D Wyatt’s action challenges the City’s utility rates under article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (b), which provides, in relevant part: “A fee or charge shall not be extended, imposed, or increased by any agency unless it meets all of the following requirements: “(1) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to provide the property related service. “(2) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed. “[¶] . . . [¶] “(5) No fee or charge may be imposed for general governmental services including, but not limited to, police, fire, ambulance or library services, where the service is available to the public at large in substantially the same manner as it is to property 8 owners. [¶] Reliance by an agency on any parcel map, including, but not limited to, an assessor’s parcel map, may be considered a significant factor in determining whether a fee or charge is imposed as an incident of property ownership for purposes of this article.” We begin by identifying the relevant fee or charge within the meaning of article XIII D. The article defines “ ‘[f]ee’ or ‘charge’ ” to mean “any levy other than an ad valorem tax, a special tax, or an assessment, imposed by an agency upon a parcel or upon a person as an incident of property