Wyatt v. City of Sacramento
[…] The critical question is whether [the utility’s] rates themselves exceeded its reasonable costs of providing electricity” such that it was a tax under article XIII C. (Redding, supra, at p. 12; see also id. at pp. 14-15 [“Webb [v. City of Riverside (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 244] correctly identifies the electric rate charged by the utility as the ‘ “levy, charge, or exaction” ’ subject to article XIII C’s restrictions”].) Likewise, here our focus is on the rates set for the City’s utility customers and whether they violate article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (b)(1), (2), or (5). Article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (b)(5), provides “[n]o fee or charge may be imposed for general governmental services.” (Italics added.) At least as an initial matter, we cannot conclude the fees and charges at issue violate this provision. They are, on their face, imposed for the services provided. Again, however, the City has explained that it sets these utility service fees and charges at rates sufficient to fund the payment of 10 the revenue tax pursuant to Sacramento City Code section 3.20.010. Under article XIII D, section 6, subdivisions (b)(1) and (2), “[r]evenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to provide the property related service” and “shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed.” Thus, the ultimate question presented by this proceeding is whether the City may include in the amount required to provide property-related services amounts to cover the tax imposed by Sacramento City Code section 3.20.010. As we explained in Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Ass’n v.