Filed 1/29/21 P. v. Garcia CA4/2
[…] in the first sentence of this Facebook post: “‘On my life Ima [sic] try and take a cop’s
life. If I die, fuck it, I did it for freedom and for you guys to own firearms and to protect
your’s [sic] guys [sic] family. Cops are not here to help hashtag.’” (Italics added.) He
contends that there was not sufficient evidence to support numerous elements of his
criminal threats conviction. He also claims that his speech constituted protected political
speech. All of his contentions lack merit.
To convict a defendant of making criminal threats under section 422, the
prosecution must prove the following five elements: “‘(1) that the defendant “willfully
threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another
person,” (2) that the defendant made the threat “with the specific intent that the
statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it
out,” (3) that the threat—which may be “made verbally, in writing, or by means of an
electronic communication device”—was “on its face and under the circumstances in
which it [was] made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to