Filed 1/29/21 Donnell v. Four Seasons Healthcare etc. CA2/5
[…] of another jurisdiction governing the person’s status.” (Prob.
Code, § 58.)
A person has no power to administer an estate until
appointed as the personal representative. (Prob. Code,
§ 8400, subd. (a).)4 The appointment becomes effective when
the person is issued letters by the court. (Ibid.)
Appointment by the court is required even if the person is
named as executor in the decedent’s will, although a person
named as executor can take certain actions to pay funeral
costs and preserve the estate before the appointment
becomes effective. (Prob. Code, § 8400, subd. (b).)
4 Probate Code section 8400 states: “(a) A person has
no power to administer the estate until the person is
appointed personal representative and the appointment
becomes effective. Appointment of a personal representative
becomes effective when the person appointed is issued
letters. [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) applies whether or not the
person is named executor in the decedent’s will, except that
a person named executor in the decedent’s will may, before
the appointment is made or becomes effective, pay funeral
expenses and take necessary measures for the maintenance
and preservation of the estate.” (Prob. Code, § 8400.)
26
In cases where there is no personal representative
appointed, such as when administration of the estate is not
required, California law allows the decedent’s successor in
interest to pursue the surviving cause of action. The