Court of Appeals
[…] Rodriguez, 408 S.W.3d at 631.
16
Thetford does not claim that she was unable to determine what offense the
State intended to charge in count four. Count four tracked the language of the
criminal-attempt and murder statutes, alleging:
[T]he Defendant . . . with the specific intent to commit the offense of murder, did
then and there attempt to cause the death of [C.T.] by failing to provide
adequate food and/or nutrition, and said act did amount to more than mere
preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.
[Emphasis added.]
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with specific
intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but
fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” (emphasis added)), § 19.02(b)(1) (“A
person commits an offense if he: . . . intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an
individual[.]” (emphasis added)). Count four expressly stated that Thetford had
“attempted” the offense of “murder.”