Affirmed, in Part, and Reversed and Remanded, in Part, and Memorandum
[…] court of appeals may not reverse for abuse of discretion merely because it
disagrees with a decision by the trial court ...”).
2. GOVERNING LAW
In the case of child support, the trial court’s broad discretion is guided by the
parameters for child support provided by the Texas Family Code. Iliff, 339 S.W.3d
at 78; see also Tex. Fam. Code §§ 154.121–.123). The parties agree that the birth
of E.L. was a “material and substantial change” and that modification of the prior
order was in the best interests of the children. Tex. Fam. Code
§ 156.401(a)(1)(A)(trial court may modify a prior child-support order if: “the
circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and
substantially changed” since rendition). Further, Father does not dispute that the
trial court’s order fits the Code’s child-support guidelines if applied to his earning
potential, measured by his BP salary. Tex. Fam. Code § 154.066. Instead, he