Roy Bolinger v. State
[…] Whitley v. Albers, 475 U.S. 312, (1986). complainant. . . . [Complainant] stated that [appellant] had began (sic) touching her breasts and genitals with his hands when she was six years old . . . and eventually began penetrating her vagina with his hands and penis several times a week. . . . complainant disclosed that [appellant] put his finger and his private part (penis) in her private (vagina) several times. . . . the last time he penetrated her vagina was around June after her fourth grade year (approx. 06/30/2009). 20 Article 42.03 allows “a victim, . . . or guardian of a victim, . . . to appear in person to present the court and the defendant a statement of the person’s views about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim.” Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 42.03(b). Questions may not be directed at the defendant while making the statement. Id.