Roy Bolinger v. State
[…] Jacobsen v. State, 325 S.W.3d 733, 736 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.). “The individual acts of sexual abuse that make up this pattern of behavior or series of acts are not themselves elements of the offense, but are merely evidentiary facts, the manner and means by which the actus reus element is committed.” Id. Appellant was indicted and convicted of continuous sexual abuse of a child. See Tex. Pen. Code § 21.02. “A person commits an offense if: (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse . . . .” Id. § 21.02(a) (emphasis added). This section defines an “act of sexual abuse” as “any act that is a violation of one or more” penal laws enumerated within the statute. Id. § 21.02(c).