PEOPLE v. BAKER
[…] specified occasion.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) That general
5
Because defendant has not preserved his claim that the
court was biased, we also do not address whether any such bias
makes it inappropriate to deferentially review the court’s
excusal of Prospective Jurors J.W. and U.A.
56
PEOPLE v. BAKER
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
rule does not “prohibit[] the admission of evidence that a person
committed a crime . . . or other act” to prove something other
than a person’s “disposition to commit such an act.” (Id., § 1101,
subd. (b).) For example, other-acts evidence may be admissible
to prove motive, intent, or that “a defendant in a prosecution for
an unlawful sexual act . . . did not reasonably and in good faith
believe that the victim consented.” (Ibid.) The general rule
against admission of “so-called ‘propensity’ or ‘disposition’
evidence” is also subject to exceptions. (People v. Daveggio &
Michaud (2018) 4 Cal.5th 790, 822 (Daveggio).) Evidence Code
section 1108 provides an exception to the general rule and