State of Washington v. Charles Walter Weber
[…] a motion under CrR 7.8(b). State v. Brand, 120 Wn.2d 365, 369, 842 P.2d 470 (1992).

As earlier observed, a motion for relief from judgment under the superior court criminal

rule, like a personal restraint petition, is subject to RCW 10.73.090 and .100. If such a

motion or petition is filed more than a year after the judgment and sentence became final,

it is barred as untimely unless the judgment and sentence is invalid on its face, the trial

court lacked competent jurisdiction, or the petition is based solely on one or more of the

exceptions set forth in RCW 10.73.100(1)-(6). Benavidez, 160 Wn. App. at 170.

       A motion for relief from judgment under the rule is also subject to RCW

10.73.140. CrR 7.8(b). That statute provides that “[i]f a person has previously filed a

petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the

person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and

shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous

petition.” RCW 10.73.140. Although the statute literally applies only to the filing of a

subsequent PRP, the Supreme Court held in Brand that RCW 10.73.140 “appl[ies] by

                                              15
No. 36570-1-III
State v. Weber