UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] operation of commuter services” over those lines. Id. ¶ 15 (cleaned up).
Next, Congress enacted the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976,
Pub. L. 94–210, 90 Stat. 31 (“4R Act”), which confirmed implementation of the Final System
Plan. Id. ¶¶ 21–22. The 4R Act also provided that Conrail need not offer rail passenger service
“if a State (or a local or regional transportation authority) contracts for such service to be
provided on such properties by an operator other than [Conrail].” 4R Act § 804 (currently
codified at 45 U.S.C. § 744(e)(6)). Under that circumstance, the 4R Act stated that Conrail
“shall, where appropriate, provide such operator with access to such properties for such
purpose.” Id.
As the Final System Plan required, Conrail transferred to Amtrak rail lines and properties
along the northeast corridor in the Philadelphia area (“NEC properties”). Id. ¶¶ 24–25. Conrail
reserved access and use rights for its commuter services in the NEC properties through a