UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (4) whether a prior application to the agency has been made.” APCC Servs., Inc. v. WorldCom,
Inc., 305 F. Supp. 2d 1, 13 (D.D.C. 2001).
Amtrak construes 49 U.S.C. § 24903(c) to be the sole source of SEPTA’s asserted
statutory right to access the NEC properties without the Commuter Easement. See Pl.’s Mem. at
47 (“SEPTA identifies 49 U.S.C. § 24903(c) as the source of that ‘statutory right.’”). This
provision requires Amtrak and commuter authorities such as SEPTA to provide for “reasonable
reimbursement of costs” in their agreements for access for commuter transportation. 49 U.S.C.
§ 24903(c). If the parties cannot agree, Section 24903 states that the Board “shall order that the
transportation continue over facilities acquired under the [3R Act] and [4R Act] and shall
21
determine compensation . . . for the transportation not later than 120 days after the dispute is
submitted.” Id. § 24903(c)(2).
Since “[c]ourts have little experience in cases determining terms or compensation for use
of rail properties,” Amtrak argues that the Board should decide SEPTA’s second counterclaim
under 49 U.S.C. § 24903(c). Pl.’s Mem. at 49. But Amtrak’s theory is both too narrow (for how