Rodriguez v. Board of Retirement of Fresno etc. CA5
[…] whether there was substantial evidence Rodriguez was substantially unable to perform his
usual duties and, if so, whether there was a real and measurable connection between his
disability and his employment. (Bowen, supra, 42 Cal.3d at pp. 578–579; Glover v.
Board of Retirement (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1327, 1336–1337.) The Board answered the
first question, finding Rodriguez was not permanently incapacitated for the performance
of his duties, and therefore did not determine whether his employment contributed
substantially to the claimed incapacity.


8      Government Code section 31720, subdivision (a) provides: “Any member
permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability
regardless of age if, and only if: [¶] (a) The member’s incapacity is a result of injury or
disease arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment, and such
employment contributes substantially to such incapacity.”

                                             22.
       In the trial court, Rodriguez had the burden of proving the Board’s decision was
not supported by the weight of the evidence, i.e., the preponderance of the evidence. The