People v. Anderson CA2/1
[…] Cole (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 1023, 1038 (Cole), review granted October 14, 2020, S264278. Anderson repeats the arguments he asserted below and adds the contention that his counsel on appeal rendered ineffective assistance by filing a brief pursuant to Serrano. He requests that he “be released from the custody of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, ‘immediately,’ without any further delay.” DISCUSSION Anderson contends that he should be released from prison without parole pursuant to Proposition 57. Proposition 57 added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution, and provides in part: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (a), par. (1).)