*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] to strike Yoshimura’s motion for leave to amend, and dismissed
this case for lack of jurisdiction.
E. Yoshimura’s motion for reconsideration and the circuit
court’s order of denial
Yoshimura then filed a motion for reconsideration. He
argued that the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and
National Commerce Act (the “ESIGN Act,” 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et
23
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
seq.) was an additional authority requiring the City to
determine the extent to which it will accept electronic
signatures on impeachment petitions.7
Yoshimura next argued that the City was required to
promulgate a rule under HAPA (HRS chapter 91) as to when it
would accept or reject electronic signatures on impeachment
petitions. He noted that HRS § 91-1 (2008) defines “rule” as an
“agency statement of general or particular applicability and
future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or
policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice
requirements of any agency,” but excludes the “internal
management” of an agency. He went on to cite Application of
Terminal Transportation, Inc., 54 Haw. 134, 504 P.2d 1214
(1972), for the proposition that, “in the absence of clear
legislative direction to the contrary, the court will not