Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro.
[…] E. Yoshimura’s motion for reconsideration and the circuit court’s order of denial Yoshimura then filed a motion for reconsideration. He argued that the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (the “ESIGN Act,” 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et 23 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** seq.) was an additional authority requiring the City to determine the extent to which it will accept electronic signatures on impeachment petitions.7 Yoshimura next argued that the City was required to promulgate a rule under HAPA (HRS chapter 91) as to when it would accept or reject electronic signatures on impeachment petitions. He noted that HRS § 91-1 (2008) defines “rule” as an “agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency,” but excludes the “internal management” of an agency.