Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro.
[…] E.     Yoshimura’s motion for reconsideration and the circuit
       court’s order of denial

       Yoshimura then filed a motion for reconsideration.            He

argued that the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and

National Commerce Act (the “ESIGN Act,” 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et


                                      23
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***



seq.) was an additional authority requiring the City to

determine the extent to which it will accept electronic

signatures on impeachment petitions.7

          Yoshimura next argued that the City was required to

promulgate a rule under HAPA (HRS chapter 91) as to when it

would accept or reject electronic signatures on impeachment

petitions.        He noted that HRS § 91-1 (2008) defines “rule” as an

“agency statement of general or particular applicability and

future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or

policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice

requirements of any agency,” but excludes the “internal

management” of an agency.           He went on to cite Application of

Terminal Transportation, Inc., 54 Haw. 134, 504 P.2d 1214

(1972), for the proposition that, “in the absence of clear

legislative direction to the contrary, the court will not