Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro.
[…] He went on to cite Application of Terminal Transportation, Inc., 54 Haw. 134, 504 P.2d 1214 (1972), for the proposition that, “in the absence of clear legislative direction to the contrary, the court will not interpret HAPA so as to give government even the appearance of being arbitrary or capricious.” He stated that the City’s ad hoc decision not to accept electronic signatures on his impeachment petition was arbitrary. 7 The Federal ESIGN Act does not apply in this case. 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1) states, “Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law (other than this subchapter and subchapter II), with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce -- (1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form . . . .” (Emphasis added). The impeachment of a City prosecutor does not affect interstate or foreign commerce.