Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro.
[…] The UETA applies to electronic transactions in business, commerce, and governmental affairs. HRS § 489E-2. HRS § 489E-7 states generally that “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” When it comes to a specific subset of electronic transactions, however -- those involving governmental agencies -- there exists discretion to reject electronic signatures.