Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro.
[…] management” of an agency.           He went on to cite Application of

Terminal Transportation, Inc., 54 Haw. 134, 504 P.2d 1214

(1972), for the proposition that, “in the absence of clear

legislative direction to the contrary, the court will not

interpret HAPA so as to give government even the appearance of

being arbitrary or capricious.”            He stated that the City’s ad

hoc decision not to accept electronic signatures on his

impeachment petition was arbitrary.


7
      The Federal ESIGN Act does not apply in this case. 15 U.S.C.
§ 7001(a)(1) states, “Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule
of law (other than this subchapter and subchapter II), with respect to any
transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce -- (1) a
signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be
denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in
electronic form . . . .” (Emphasis added). The impeachment of a City
prosecutor does not affect interstate or foreign commerce. Therefore, this
opinion does not further discuss the ESIGN Act.


                                         24