Filed 2/1/21 Asset Management Consultants v. Kornievsky CA4/3
[…] the arbitrator exceeded his authority in conducting a demurrer hearing. But as the court
pointed out, JAMS rule 22 states, “The Arbitrator may vary these procedures if it is
determined to be reasonable and appropriate to do so.” (See JAMS Comprehensive Arb.
Rules & Procedures, rule 22(a).) So it does not matter that the JAMS rules do not
explicitly permit a demurrer. Plainly a demurrer, firmly rooted in tradition and statutory
law, is a “reasonable and appropriate” procedure for resolving a case.
Appellants further argue that Code of Civil Procedures section 1282.2,
subdivision (d), precludes a demurrer in an arbitration. That provision states, “The
parties to the arbitration are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine
witnesses appearing at the hearing, but rules of evidence and rules of judicial procedure
need not be observed. On request of any party to the arbitration, the testimony of
witnesses shall be given under oath.” But that provision, in context, is simply prescribing
the minimum due process for an evidentiary hearing, not prohibiting a demurrer. In any
event, that provision only applies subject to the proviso “[u]nless the arbitration
agreement otherwise provides.” (Code Civ.