Filed 2/1/21
[…] resource that should be available to all members of the public, it is not a
natural resource.
Second, in an attempt to found his legal claim to Code of Civil
Procedure section 1094.5 relief directly on the origin story of the Pioneer
Monument, Schmid alleges that the Board of Appeals’ approval of the COA
violated the City’s duties as the trustee of the James Lick Trust. Citing Civil
Code section 987, the statute designed to bar destruction or mutilation of
works of art, and recitals in the 1993 statutory scheme which created the
28
California Heritage Fund (Pub. Resources Code, § 5079 et seq.) for the
purpose of “encourag[ing] the stewardship and preservation of California’s
historical resources” (id., § 5079, subd. (f))—he focuses in particular on a
legislative finding that “[t]he preservation of California’s historical resources
is a responsibility of all citizens” (id., subd. (a))—Schmid claims he may sue
to rectify what he believes is a violation of the James Lick Trust. This theory
is a more elaborate version of Schmid’s attempt to sue for violation of Civil
Code section 987. The problem with it is that he has no standing to enforce