STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. RICARTE SOLIBEN
[…] In Point 3, Defendant contends the trial court erred by giving Instruction No. 6. He argues that: (1) he was entitled to pursue an all-or-nothing defense on the second-degree domestic assault count; and (2) third-degree domestic assault is not a nested lesser-included offense of second-degree domestic assault. There is no merit to either prong of his argument. Our analysis begins with a review of the lesser-included offense rules contained in § 556.046. In relevant part, this statute states: 1. A person may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when: … (2) It is specifically denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged …. 3. The court shall be obligated to instruct the jury with respect to a particular included offense only if there is a basis in the evidence for acquitting the person of the immediately higher included offense and there is a basis in the evidence for convicting the person of that particular included offense. Id. Missouri statutes create four degrees of the offense of domestic assault: (1) first-degree domestic assault, § 565.072; (2) second-degree domestic assault, § 565.073; (3) third- degree domestic assault, § 565.074; and (4) fourth-degree domestic assault, § 565.076. The State charged Defendant with committing the offense of second-degree domestic 13 assault, in violation of § 565.073. Third-degree domestic assault is specifically denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged in the information. See, e.g., State v. Brown, 524 S.W.3d 44, 48 (Mo. banc 2017) (third-degree assault is a lesser- included offense of first-degree assault because it is specifically denominated as such by statute); State v. Greer, 348 S.W.3d 149, 154 (Mo.