Direct Auto Insurance Co. v. Merx, 2020 IL App (2d) 190050
[…] Insurance Code or the case law relied on by Direct Auto. In denying Direct Auto’s motion for
summary judgment, the circuit court found that the language added by the 1995 amendment
applied to, among other instances not applicable to the facts at bar, “owned vehicles *** not
listed in the policy.” We agree. Our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the
legislature’s intent, which is best determined from the plain and ordinary language used in the
statute. Rosenbach v. Six Flags Entertainment Corp., 2019 IL 123186, ¶ 24. Under a plain
reading of section 143a, uninsured-motorist coverage is not mandated if the insured is injured
in a motor vehicle “owned by, or furnished or available for the regular use of the insured, a
resident spouse or resident relative” (215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2014)) and if the vehicle is not
listed in the policy or is not a newly acquired or replacement vehicle. The amendment is limited
to the specific instances it describes. It does not “allow insurers to limit [uninsured-motorist]