Direct Auto Insurance Co. v. Merx, 2020 IL App (2d) 190050
[…] uninsured-motorist and hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage. 215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2014).
The uninsured-motorist coverage must be in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury
liability limits unless the insured has bodily injury coverage in excess of the statutory minimum
and specifically rejects that additional amount of uninsured-motorist coverage. Id. § 143a-2(1).
We note that, here, Merx carried the minimum amount of coverage for liability and uninsured-
motorist coverage allowed by law—$25,000.
¶ 19 Section 143a provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“(1) No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for
bodily injury *** suffered by any person arising out of the *** use of a motor vehicle
that is designed for use on public highways *** shall be *** issued for delivery in this
State unless coverage is provided *** for bodily injury *** of persons insured
thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of
uninsured motor vehicles *** because of bodily injury *** resulting therefrom.
Uninsured motor vehicle coverage does not apply to bodily injury *** of an insured
while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished or available for the regular
use of the insured, a resident spouse or resident relative, if that motor vehicle is not
described in the policy under which a claim is made or is not a newly acquired or
replacement motor vehicle covered under the terms of the policy.” Id. § 143a.
¶ 20 Our supreme court has stressed that this section is plain and unambiguous in mandating
that every policy contain the specified uninsured-motorist coverage. Thounsavath, 2018 IL
122558, ¶ 33. Illinois law and public policy regarding uninsured-motorist coverage provide