In re Guardianship of N.P. and B.P. FILED
[…] determination of all issues.
6
custodial matters. E.O.R. v. M.D.W., No. 17-0355, 2018 WL 1218023 at *6 (W. Va. March 8,
2018)(memorandum decision) (“This case is a custody dispute, not a divorce action. Therefore,
Banker is not controlling in this case.”). Petitioner ignores the fact that West Virginia Code § 48-
1-305(b) grants family courts discretion in awarding attorney’s fees as follows: “The court may
compel either party to pay attorney’s fees and court costs reasonably necessary to enable the
other party to prosecute or defend the action.” Additionally, West Virginia Code § 48-1-305(c)
provides that “[w]hen it appears to the court that a party has incurred attorney fees and costs
unnecessarily . . . the court may order the offending party . . . to pay reasonable attorney fees
and costs to the other party.” This Court has routinely held that “the word ‘may’ is inherently
permissive in nature and connotes discretion.” Daily Gazette Co. Inc. v. W. Va. Dev. Office, 206
W. Va. 51, 64, 521 S.E.2d 543, 556 (1999) (citation omitted). Because petitioner’s argument on